cart Shopping Cart    You have 0 items    Checkout
hc-bg-col-left-title

ONLINE

SHOP

hc-col-left-01
hc-col-left-02
hc-col-left-03

Natural Gentle Oils

Natural, Pure Gentle Oils used by The Honey Collection


sweet almond 2.jpg

Sweet Almond Oil  (Prunus amygdalus dulcis)

This oil is extracted from the seed of the almond.   It was a favourite of imperial Rome for the conditioning of the skin.   Rich in cell replenishing vitamins with an alkaline reaction to skin pH, this oil is nourishing and moisturising for dry, tired and lifeless skin.   It is also very soothing and comforting for chapped and inflamed skin tissue.


 
Extracted from the kernel of this delicious fruit this oil is rich in essential fatty acids.  It is deeply nourishing and enriching.   Due to it’s fine consistency it is easily absorbed into the skin tissue.  This oil is gentle enough to be used on baby’s delicate skin.
apricot_1.jpg
Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca)
 
Avocado_1_1.jpg

Avocado Oil   (Persea Gratissima)
 
This has always been the traditional ‘beauty oil’ used by the women of the tribes of Mexico and Arizona.   Pressed from the fruit of the Avocado, this oil is rich in vitamins A and D and potassium.   It is very soothing to skin lesions and may also help relieve the symptoms of eczema.   It is an excellent moisturiser for dry mature skin and its high vitamin and mineral content will help lubricate and assist climate abused, parched and undernourished skin.

Carrot was regarded by the ancient healers as the ‘herbal’ healer of skin diseases and it was recognised as the herb of purification.   Carrot oil promotes healthy skin and is beneficial to areas of the skin that are exposed to the sun.   Carrot oil is ideal for the treatment of dry chapped and scaling skin.   It is beneficial in the healing of cuts, abrasions and stubborn sores.
 
Carrot.jpg


Carrot Oil   (Daucus Carota Sativa )
evening primrose.jpg

Evening Primrose Oil   (Oenothera Biennis )
 
Thousands of years ago the North American Indian medicine men recognised the potential of this oil and used the evening primrose seed pods in an infusion for healing wounds.  The oil is enriching and nourishing and as an excellent emollient helping to clear skin blemishes, soothe irritations and soften wrinkles exaggerated by dryness.  Evening Primrose will help maintain the softness and suppleness of youthful skin and prevent premature ageing.
Jojoba grows in the arid deserts of North America.   This oil has been used by the North American Indians since ancient times as a skin treatment.   The oils is extracted from the seeds.   Technically the extract is a liquid wax rather than an oil and so forms a protective barrier on the skin.   This oil is also useful in providing temporary relief from the symptoms of eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis.   Jojoba oils soothes, softens and moisturises, leaving the skin with a lustrous velvety bloom.
jojoba.jpg
Jojoba Oil  (Simmondsia Chinesis)
 
calendula.jpg
Calendula (Marigold)
 
  • Applied to the skin it is emollient, and hydrating.
  • Is moisturising for dry sensitive skin.
  • Is useful for babies and young children.
  • Has excellent anti-bacterial properties.
  • Tones skin tissue.
  • Helps the healing of dry and chapped skin.
  • Helps reduce broken capillary veins or thread veins.
  • Helps soothe eczema, cold sores and chilblains.
  • Is mildly astringent.
  • Helps skin protection.
Sesame Oil has been used as a health giving oil in many cultures for thousands of years.   It is naturally antibacterial for common skin pathogens, such as staphylococcus and streptococcus as well as common skin fungi, such as athlete's foot fungus. It is naturally antiviral. It is a natural anti-inflammatory agent.   Sesame oil absorbs quickly and penetrates through the tissues to the very marrow of the bone. It enters into the blood stream through the capillaries and circulates. The liver does not sweep sesame oil molecules from the blood, accepting those molecules as friendly.   It keeps the skin supple and soft. It heals and protects areas of mild scrapes, cuts and abrasions. It helps tighten facial skin, particularly around the nose, controlling the usual enlargement of pores as skin ages chronologically.
 
sesame_02.jpg

Sesame Oil (Sesamum indicum)
Peach.gif
Peach Kernel Oil (Prunus Persica)
 
A light yet rich, fine-textured oil, similar to sweet almond. Pleasant to use, it is quite easily absorbed, has good penetration and leaves little oily residue or greasy feeling on the skin.   Possessing wonderful revitalising, nourishing, regenerative and moisturising properties, peach kernel oil helps prevent dehydration, smooths wrinkles and encourages elasticity and suppleness in all skin types. It is especially beneficial for sensitive or inflamed skin, such as with eczema or psoriasis conditions and exposure to sun or wind, and also delicate or mature complexions. Its regenerative and tonic effects help to cleanse and tighten the pores of the skin.   This oil contains vitamin E which has therapeutic, antioxidant and preservative properties, and also vitamin A. 
 
Wheat Germ Oil has been shown to be effective for the following conditions:

  • Dry and cracked skin
  • Eczema
  • Psoriasis
  • Prematurely aged skin
  • Stretch marks
  • Dull complexion
  • Tired and overexerted muscles
  • Sunburn and burns
  • Scars
  • Poor blood circulation
  • Improves lymph function
  • High cholesterol levels

 
wheat_kernel.jpeg

Wheat Germ Oil (Triticum vulgare)
Wheat Germ Oil is naturally rich in Vitamins A, D, and E, and also contains Vitamins B1, B2, B3, B6, F, Essential Fatty Acids, protein, and minerals. Because of its anti-oxidant and regenerative properties, Wheat Germ Oil is a wonderful ingredient to add to body care and cosmetic products.   The Vitamin E Oil present in Wheat Germ Oil promotes skin cell formation, and is great for nourishing and rejuvenating dry, mature, dehydrated skin, and reducing scars, stretch marks, sunburns, and damaged skin. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects, which may be beneficial medicinally as well as in cosmetics. The high Vitamin E content in Wheat Germ Oil is a natural preservative, helps to prevent rancidity, and prolongs the shelf life of cosmetic products.

Are products are preserved using safe, natural processes..read more