Jojoba Oil is very similar in properties to the sebum which is found in the human skin tissue. Jojoba Oil is extracted from the Jojoba plant known as Simmondsia chinensis. It is technically not an oil, but a wax that is liquid at normal room temperatures. It is one of the more easily absorbed oils which makes it ideal for use in skin care. It has been used by the North Amercian Indians and Mexicans for centuries to treat skin conditions and cuts. It is known to help reduce wrinkles and other age related skin problems.